WINNERS 2022








GRAND PRIX

Three nominations to be awarded in November 2022


William (Yuxiang) Ji, Piano (Canada)

Estrella Piano Quintet (Ohio, USA):
Ming-Li Liu (Piano), Kristine Clair Uchi Galano (Violin 1), Yen-Ju Young (Violin 2)
Siyu Michael Jiang (viola), Man To Nicholas Tsang (Cello),

Fidelis Piano Trio (Texas, USA): Sumin Kim (Piano), Jihee Lim (Violin), Eunhee Lim (Cello)



PIANO

Artists Category

I Prize: $2,000 USA, Concerts in the United States and abroad:
Nianyi Huang (China)
Presented by Gershwin Music Competition
LINK MUSIC MANAGEMENT


II Prize: $1,000 USA, Concerts in the USA
Eri Yamamoto (Japan/United Kingdom)


III Prize - shared 2 ways: $250 USA each, Concerts in New York
Daniel En-Hao Lin (Indiana, USA) & Nathan Cheung (California, USA)


Honorable Mention Diplomas:
Janet Phang (New York, USA) ~ Chenchun Ma (China/Texas, USA)
~ Hyeongkeon Kim (Ohio, USA) ~ Agnes Lan-Hsuan Lin (Taiwan/Florida, USA)
~ Jiwon Han (Michigan, USA) ~ Ettore Degiorgi (Italy)
~ Ryan McNamara (Washington, D.C., USA) ~ Jae Hee Min (New York, USA)
~ Gabrielle Hsu (New York, USA) ~ Emiliya Lytvynova-Mullerman (Ukraine)


Young Artists Category

I Prize: $500 USA, Concerts in New York, New Jersey, Connecticut
Perry Zou (New York, USA)

II Prize - shared 2 ways: $150 each, Concerts in New York
Connor Roham (California, USA) & Meagan Lee (Staten Island, New York, USA)

III Prize - shared 2 ways: $100 each, Concerts in New York
William (Yuxiang) Ji (Canada) & Tyler McKay (Idaho, USA)

Talent Show Category

I Prize - shared 2 ways: Trophy, Concerts in New York, New Jersey, Connecticut
Eric Yang (Staten Island, New York) & Letao Li (New York)

II Prize: Medal, Concerts in New York
Eliya Pariente (New York)

III Prize - shared 3 ways: Medal, Concerts in New York
Jancis Xu (Dix Hills, NY) ~ Emma Waite (New York) ~ German Grabkov (Brooklyn, NY)


CHAMBER ENSEMBLES

Artists Category

I Prize: $2,000 USA, Concerts in the United States and abroad
Estrella Piano Quintet (Ohio, USA):
Ming-Li Liu (Piano), Kristine Clair Uchi Galano (Violin 1), Yen-Ju Young (Violin 2), Siyu Michael Jiang (viola), Man To Nicholas Tsang (Cello)
Presented by The Gershwin International Music Competition &
LINK MUSIC MANAGEMENT



II Prize: $1,000 USA, Concerts in the United States and abroad
NOT AWARDED


III Prize: $500 USA, Concerts in New York:
Fidelis Piano Trio (Texas, USA):
Sumin Kim (Piano), Jihee Lim (Violin), Eunhie Lim (Cello)


Honorable Mention Diplomas:
Yi Liu/Isaac Kim - Duo Piano & Cello (Texas, USA)


Young Artists Category

Honorable Mention Diplomas:
Thurnauer String Quartet (New Jersey, USA):
Minjoo Song (Violin 1), Sophia Zhang (Violin 2), Quincy Eby (Viola), Micah Chan (Cello)


Special Prizes

An award for the Best Interpretation of Music by G. Gershwin - $1,000 ~ Fidelis Piano Trio (Texas, USA)

An award for the Best Interpretation of Music by an American Composer (other than Gershwin) ~ Estrella Piano Quintet (Ohio, USA)

Audience Prize Diploma ~ Agnes Lan-Hsuan Lin (Taiwan/Florida, USA)

Critic Award Diplomas ~ Huanwen Wendy Wang (Virginia) ~ Emiliya Lytvynova-Mullerman (Brooklyn, New York) ~ Daniel Ma (Pennsylvania)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE OF A WORK FROM THE BAROQUE ERA ~ Nathan Cheung, Piano (California, USA) - J.S. Bach: Concerto in Italian Manner

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE OF A WORK FROM THE CLASSICAL ERA ~ Not Awarded

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE OF A WORK FROM THE ROMANTIC ERA ~ Nianyi Huang, Piano (China) - Chopin: Sonata No. 3

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE OF A WORK FROM THE CONTEMPORARY ERA ~ Janet Phang, piano (USA) - Sonata by Carl Vine

The Gershwin International Music Competition holds the right to:

  • Award additional prizes in any category
  • Split the prizes between several contestants in any category (Except I prizes and Grand Prix)
  • Not to award one or more prizes, if the performance level of the participants does not satisfy the artistic requirements of the Competition.
  • To cancel and/or unify one or more age categories, if the number of participants is less than 5

TOP